Participants List

Mobile Peoples and Conservation: Crossing the Disciplinary Divide
Wadi Dana Nature Reserve, Jordan, 3-7 April 2002

Participants

Alejandro Argumedo

Asociacion Quechua-Aymara ANDES, Indigenous Peoples' Biodiversity Network (IPBN), Peru

Dominique Attala
Refugee Studies Centre, University of Oxford, UK

Richard Baker School of Resources, Environment and Society, Australian National University, Australia

Ahmed Belal
UNESCO ECOTECHNE Chair, South Valley University, Egypt

Jim Bone
Facilitator, Oman

Grazia Borrini-Feyerabend
Commission on Environmental, Economic and Social Policy, IUCN - The World Conservation Union

Geraldine Chatelard
European University Institute, Florence, Italy

Dawn Chatty
Refugee Studies Centre, University of Oxford, UK

Marcus Colchester Forest Peoples Programme

Christo Fabricius
Environmental Science Programme, Rhodes University, South Africa

Taghi Farvar Commission on Environmental, Economic and Social Policy, IUCN - The World Conservation Union and CENESTA, Iran

Patricia Feeney
Rights and Accountability in Development- RAID, UK

Graham Griffin
Centre for Arid Zone Research, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia

Khalid Irani
Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature, Jordan

Margaret Jacobsohn Integrated Rural Development and Nature Conservation, Namibia

Chris Johnson
Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature, Jordan

Ilse Köhler-Rollefson
League for Pastoral Peoples, India

Terrence McCabe
Department of Anthropology, University of Colorado, USA

Jeff McNeely
IUCN - The World Conservation Union

Helen Newing
Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology, University of Kent at Canterbury, UK

Gonzalo Oviedo International Consultant on People and Conservation

Garth Owen-Smith
Integrated Rural Development and Nature Conservation, Namibia

Adrian Phillips
Former Chair of the World Commission on Protected Areas of IUCN

Mohammad Qawabah
Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature, Jordan

Flavien Rebara
Worldwide Fund for Nature - WWF, Madagascar

Paul Ryder Refugee Studies Centre, University of Oxford, UK

Alan Rowe Department of Geography, University of Glasgow, UK

Irina Springuel UNESCO ECOTECHNE Chair, South Valley University, Egypt

Sabine Schmidt
GTZ, Project Nature Conservation and Bufferzone Development, Mongolia

Nick Turvey
Documentary Film-maker, UK

Reed Wadley Department of Anthropology, University of Missouri at Columbia, USA

Josie Weninger Parks Canada Agency